Select Page

IPA SWITZERLAND

DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION

IPA SWISS SECTION DATA PROTECTION

IN PROCESSING

  • STATUS 90% 90%

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Your data will be processed by us in accordance with the statutory provisions (General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016 / 679 - hereinafter referred to as "DS-GVO" and the national data protection regulations DSG).

Despite careful content control, we assume no liability for the content of external links. The content of the linked pages are the sole responsibility of their operators. The data published here are protected by copyright. There is no liability for errors in the text and incorrect links. Ads on third-party websites and reproduction are prohibited without written permission. All rights reserved.

Basic direction: pictures, videos, information and reports on travel

With regard to the technical characteristics of the Internet, no guarantee can be given for the authenticity, accuracy and completeness of the information made available on the Internet. There is no guarantee for the availability or operation of the website and its contents.

Any liability for direct, indirect or other damages, regardless of their causes, resulting from the use or unavailability of the data and information on this website, is excluded as far as legally permissible.

The content of this website is protected by copyright. The information is intended for personal use only. Any further use, in particular the storage in databases, duplication and any form of commercial use as well as the passing on to third parties - also in parts or in revised form - without written approval of the respective organization is forbidden.

Hyperlinks on ipa.ch are welcome. Every integration of individual pages of our offer in foreign frames is to be omitted.

Insofar as personal names are only given in male form in the content, they refer to women and men in the same way.

  1. Responsible

Responsible in the sense of Art 4 Z 7 DS-GVO is the operator of this website according to the information in the imprint (also referred to in this privacy policy as "We", "Us").

  1. Personal data

We only process personal data that you provide to us (by visiting our website or by the information provided by you in any contact form or newsletter subscription that may be available), eg: first name, last name, e-mail Address, telephone number, IP address; not always all of the data types mentioned are affected or must be specified. Special categories of personal data within the meaning of the Art 9 DS-GVO are not processed by us within the framework of this website.

  1. Processing of personal data

The processing of data takes place in order to safeguard our legitimate interests or legitimate interests of third parties (Art 6 para 1 lit f DS-GVO), in particular also for purposes of operational security of the website.

  1. Data security

Your personal data is protected by organizational and technical measures, such as protection against unauthorized access and technical data security measures, both by us and by our IT and web contract partners.

Please note, however, that despite all these efforts, it can not be completely ruled out that any information that you may provide through the Internet may still be viewed and potentially used by others. We can therefore assume no liability or responsibility for errors in data transmission or unauthorized access by third parties (eg hacker attacks, spyware, malware, etc.).

  1. Storage of personal data

Your personal data will only be kept by us for as long as it is necessary to fulfill contractual or legal obligations (such storage obligations may result, for example, from tax regulations or from product liability regulations). If this requirement no longer exists, the data will be deleted.

  1. Information, cancellation, complaint

Subject to the existence of any statutory confidentiality obligations, you have the right to receive information about your stored personal data, their origin, the purpose of processing and, if applicable, the recipient of this data at any time. Furthermore, you have the right to request the correction, transfer, restriction of the processing, blocking or deletion of your personal data if these are incorrect or the basis for data processing is removed. You also have the option of objecting to the processing of your personal data on the basis of Art 6 para 1 lit f DS-GVO ("Protecting legitimate interests").

We kindly ask you to address all of these claims in writing to one of the contact options / contact persons stated in our imprint of the website.

We point out that any objection has no influence on the admissibility of the processing of personal data on the basis of other permits under Art. 6 DS-GMO.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates applicable data protection regulations or your rights under the Data Protection Act have otherwise been violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (according to Art 77 DS-GVO) ,

7.1 use of cookies

In order to design the website according to your needs and to collect certain information, we use various technologies, including cookies. Cookies are used to simplify Internet usage and communication.

The following types of cookies can be used:

- Session cookies: These are automatically deleted when the internet browser is closed.

- Persistent cookies: These are stored on your computer for a certain period of time, the duration depends on the stored expiration date.

- Third Party Cookies: In particular, these cookies may also be used by various social media platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram, Pinterest, Flickr etc), other Internet service providers (such as Google) or by third-party content or applications eg Jetpack (iframe or script). These cookies collect information such as length of stay, page views, movement via links etc. They are used, for example, to display certain advertising content resulting from search histories, visited websites and the like. These cookies can not be read or blocked by us.

If you wish, you can generally suppress the storage of cookies (or certain types of cookies) via your web browser or you can decide whether or not you wish to be saved by notice. However, the non-acceptance of cookies may result in some pages being displayed incorrectly or their usability being restricted.

HOW CAN COOKIES BE DISABLED, DELETED OR BLOCKED?

Firefox:
Open the Firefox browser.
Press the "Alt" key on your keyboard.
Select "Menu" and then "Options" in your toolbar.
Select the "Privacy" tab.
For "Firefox will have a history:" "Create custom settings".
Uncheck "accept cookies" and save your settings.

Internet Explorer:
Open Internet Explorer.
Click on the "Tools" button and then on "Internet Options".
Click the "Privacy" tab.
In the "Cookies" tab, you can remove the marker and save your settings.

Google Chrome:
Open Google Chrome.
Select "Settings."
Click on "Show advanced settings".
In the "Privacy" tab, click on "Content Settings".
In the "Cookies" section, you can disable them and save your settings.

Safari:
Open Safari.
Select "Settings" in the function list (gray gear in the upper right corner) and click on "Privacy".
Under "Accept cookies" you can specify if and when Safari should accept cookies from websites. For more information, click Help (?). If you want to know more about the cookies that are stored on your computer, then click on "show cookies".

7.2 Current Cookies

essential

Essential cookies enable basic functions and are necessary for the proper functioning of the website.

Statistics

Statistics Acquire cookies information anonymously. This information helps us to understand how our visitors use our website.

Marketing

Marketing cookies are used by third parties or publishers to display personalized advertising. They do this by tracking visitors across websites.

External media

Content from video sharing platforms and social media platforms is blocked by default. If cookies are accepted by external media, access to these contents no longer requires manual consent.

Google Maps

NameGoogle Maps
TraderGoogle
PurposeUsed to unlock Google Maps content.
privacy policyhttps://policies.google.com/privacy
Host (s).Google. com
Cookie nameNID
Cookie runtime6 months

Instagram

NameInstagram
TraderFacebook
PurposeUsed to unlock Instagram content.
privacy policyhttps://www.instagram.com/legal/privacy/
Host (s).instagram.com
Cookie namepigeon_state
Cookie runtimeMeeting

OpenStreetMap

NameOpenStreetMap
TraderOpenStreetMap Foundation
PurposeUsed to unlock OpenStreetMap content.
privacy policyhttps://wiki.osmfoundation.org/wiki/Privacy_Politik
Host (s).openstreetmap.org
Cookie name_osm_location, _osm_session, _osm_totp_token, _osm_welcome, _pk_id., _pk_ref., _pk_ses., qos_token
Cookie runtime1-10 years

Vimeo

NameVimeo
TraderVimeo
PurposeUsed to unlock Vimeo content.
privacy policyhttps://vimeo.com/privacy
Host (s)player.vimeo.com
Cookie namevuid
Cookie runtime2 years

YouTube

NameYouTube
TraderYouTube
PurposeUsed to unlock YouTube content.
privacy policyhttps://policies.google.com/privacy
Host (s)Google com
Cookie nameNID
Cookie runtime6 months

Cookie Settings

Your cookie ID:

Dateversionconsent

.

This website uses (CURRENTLY NOT) Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. The data collection and storage can be objected to at any time with effect for the future. In view of the discussion about the use of analysis tools with full IP addresses, we would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp ()" and therefore IP addresses are only shortened to exclude a direct personal reference.

9.1 External Content / Services

The website ipa.ch includes content and image galleries of the websites unsplash.com and issuu.com and other providers. The integrated clips or contents of the external services store their own cookies on the users' computers, including statistics, analysis and marketing cookies.

9.2 Embedded YouTube videos

The website ipa.ch integrates YouTube videos or uses plugins to display content from youtube with the help of this plugin. The embedded clips store cookies on users' computers when the page is opened. If you have disabled the setting of cookies for the Google advertising program, you will not have to expect any such cookies when viewing YouTube clips. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you have to block this in the browser.

9.3 Google Maps / Google Fonts

The ipa.ch website uses "Google Fonts" for illustration and "Google Maps API" for some pages to visually display geographic information.

When using Google Services or Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of Maps features by visitors to the Websites. For more information about Google's data processing, please refer to Google's Privacy Policy: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

There you can also change your settings in the privacy center so that you can manage and protect your data. For more on how to manage your own data related to Google products, visit the Google-powered site http://www.dataliberation.org/

If you disagree with the processing of your data, you may disable the "Google Maps" service and prevent the transmission of data to Google in this way. To do this, you must disable the Java Script feature in your browser. Please be aware that in this case you will not be able to use "Google Maps", or only to a limited extent.

Use of "Google Maps" and information obtained through "Google Maps" is subject to the Google Terms of Use

http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html

and the additional terms and conditions for "Google Maps"

https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html

9.4 Facebook plugin

On our pages plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the "Like-Button" ("Like") on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook "Like-Button" while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of facebook at http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account
can, please log out of your Facebook user account.

9.5 Google+ Plugin - G + will be switched off from March 2019

Use the Google + 1 button to publish information worldwide. Through the Google + 1 button, you and other users receive personalized content from Google and our partners. Google stores both the information that you have given for a content + 1, as well as information about the page that you viewed when you clicked + 1. Your + 1 can be viewed as a clue, along with your profile name and photo in Google services, such as search results or your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads on the Internet.
Google records information about your + 1 activity to improve Google's services to you and others. To use the Google + 1 button, you'll need a globally visible, public Google profile that has at least the name chosen for the profile. This name will be used in all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace a different name you used when sharing content through your Google Account. The identity of your Google Profile may be displayed to users who know your email address or have other identifying information from you.
In addition to the uses outlined above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google Privacy Policy. Google may publish summarized statistics about users' + 1 activities or pass them on to users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers, or affiliate websites.

9.6 Twitter Plugin

On our pages functions of the service Twitter are included or plugins to use this plugin to display content from Twitter. These features are provided by Twitter Inc., Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, 900 Suite, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" feature, the web pages you visit will be linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. For more information, see the Twitter Privacy Policy at http://twitter.com/privacy.
Your privacy settings on Twitter can be found in the account settings under http://twitter.com/account/settings . change

9.7 Instagram

We use on our website functions of the social media network Instagram of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA respectively plugins to display content of Instagram with the help of this plugin.

We can display images and videos with Embed Embed Instagram features.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and you're signed in, that information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can find the privacy policy, information that Instagram collects and how they use ithttps://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

  1. SECURITY
    All data transmitted by the user are stored on the server of ipa.ch or on the servers of our service providers in Switzerland, with whom contracts for order data processing have been completed with appropriate verification.

References: eRecht24 Disclaimer

  1. INFORMATION ON ONLINE DISTRIBUTION
    The EU Commission provides an Internet platform for the online settlement of disputes (so-called "OS platform"). The OS platform is intended as a point of contact for the out-of-court settlement of disputes regarding contractual obligations arising from online sales contracts. The OS platform can be reached at the following link: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr

All information and requirements for the membership.

You have a question? Write us!

EN FR DE IT
×
Copied!